PRIVACY NOTICE

Date of last update: October 2021.

In compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter the "Law"), its regulations and guidelines of the Privacy Notice, you are informed of the following:

IDENTITY OF THE RESPONSIBLE

VICASOEN, S.A.P.I. DE C.V. (hereinafter “Collective Culture” or “we”), with address at Paseo de la Reforma 180, Piso 12, Colonia Juárez, Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, C.P. 06600, Mexico City, is the entity responsible for processing your personal data, which is collected through the website www.culturacolectiva.com (the “Internet Site”). At Cultura Colectiva we understand the relevance of protecting the privacy of the users with whom we interact on a daily basis (the "data holders", the "subjects", the "users" or "you").

PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice contains important information for users of the Cultura Colectiva Internet Site and explains how we obtain, use and share your personal data and the rights you have. At Cultura Colectiva we are committed to treating your personal data in accordance with the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "Law" ).

MEANS THROUGH WHICH WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We obtain your data directly, when you directly provide us with such data through the Website. This happens when you complete our form/questionnaire to sign up for the "Newsletter" or register as a User, generating a profile. We also obtain data through the Facebook and Google platform through Cookies, Ads and Analytics. We may collect and access personal data about you from the following: Directly from you: This is information you provide to us while using our website and creating a profile. Through third parties: We may collect usage information through cookies from third party sites.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The personal data that Cultura Colectiva may collect and process are:

  1. Identification data: Information that allows us to differentiate you from other individuals, specifically: name, age and gender. When you register as a User, we may collect identification data from your Facebook profile or your personal Google account, as long as you register by linking your profile from said platforms.
  2. Contact data: Information that allows us to keep in touch with you, specifically: email.
  3. User Profile: When you decide to post content and complete your User profile, you will be asked to provide your first name, last name, alias, email, full date of birth, biography of no more than 300 characters, and social networks. If you choose to register by linking your Facebook or Google account, your first name, last name and alias will appear as it appears on those platforms.
  4. Electronic records: This information includes certain data that is obtained when you access our Website and includes: data that is obtained through cookies on our Website, such as IP address with which you access the Website, user preferences , browser type, site activity, and previously visited pages.
Cultura Colectiva does not collect data considered sensitive by Law.

USES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be used to send you our "Newsletter", to send you information of interest about our products and services, as well as to keep in touch with you. If you have registered as a User, every time you publish an article at the end of it, a tab will appear with your name or alias, social networks and biography. The above, in order to bring it closer to our readers. We will keep your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes stipulated in this privacy notice and to comply with our legal obligations, without in any case exceeding the term of 5 years.

OBTAINING DATA THROUGH COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

We inform you that our Website uses cookies and/or similar technologies. A cookie is a data file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer equipment or electronic communications device that you use when browsing our website, which allows the exchange of status information between our website and your browser. Status information may reveal means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser regarding the Website. The data obtained by this means allows us to offer you a better service through our Website. Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences. To block cookies, you can set your browser to reject cookies or delete certain cookies. You should also generally be able to manage similar technologies in the same way that you manage cookies - using your browser preferences. Cultura Colectivaworks with Facebook, Google Analytics, and other service providers who use technology to help us deliver our own content, deliver targeted advertising, and obtain anonymous or dissociated metrics and site analytics. In the corresponding contracts, we ask these companies to use the information they obtain only to provide us with the services we require. Although these companies use some anonymous information about you to display ads, we contractually prohibit these companies from obtaining personal data about you. You have the option to opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising and personalize Google Display Network ads here. Likewise, we inform you that we can place cookies and/or similar technologies from third parties (such as other group companies or affiliated companies) on our website to obtain anonymous and dissociated information from you for statistical purposes. We inform you that said treatment is carried out under the same contractual conditions that are established in the previous paragraph. The official site uses cookies and/or other similar technologies, these technologies have the following purposes: to improve the user's browsing experience on the site, storing their preferences in the access device, displaying personalized content and advertising according to their preferences in your subsequent visits, as well as facilitating the analysis of said information in order to improve our site.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA AND SUBMISSION OF THE INFORMATION OBTAINED

Cultura Colectiva informs you that your Personal Data may be shared inside or outside the country with the following people, companies, organizations or authorities: • Transfer of personal data to our affiliates. Insofar as Cultura Colectiva is part of an international group, your personal data may be communicated or transferred to other group companies, which may be located in another country, in order to fulfill the purposes described herein. • Transfers of personal data to third parties. Your personal data may be communicated or transferred to a third party when we have your consent or when it is not necessary for the transfer in terms of article 37 of the Law. You specifically accept that your data be transferred to third parties in the following cases: ( i) when Cultura Colectiva must transfer the data to the competent authorities, in charge of the procurement or administration of justice, when they so require us by court order; (ii) when the data needs to be transferred to a third party in the context of a corporate transaction (including mergers, acquisitions, among others). The processing of the personal data we collect about you may take place outside the EEA. Other countries in which your personal data is processed may not offer the same protection for your personal data as is offered in the EEA, however it is our obligation to ensure that personal data processed by us and our suppliers outside the EEA receive the same protection as if the processing took place within the EEA. Therefore, there are certain protections when the processing of your data takes place outside the EEA.

MEANS TO EXERCISE ARCO RIGHTS; REVOCATION OF CONSENT

You have, at all times, the right to request from Cultura Colectiva access to your personal data (Access), to rectify them when they are inaccurate or outdated (Rectification); likewise, you may request that your data be cancelled, when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was provided (Cancellation), object to Cultura Colectiva processing said data for specific purposes and/or revoke the consent previously given to us. granted to deal with them (Opposition), these rights are known as ARCO rights. Please consider that your ARCO Rights are subject to the limitations established by applicable laws and that it is possible that, in some cases, your request may not be admissible. To exercise these rights or to formulate any doubt or complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact our Department of Personal Data ("DDP"). Please direct your request to: contacto@culturacolectiva.com, in attention to the "Responsible for the Department of Personal Data". Your requests will be evaluated in the terms established in the Law. It is necessary that for the requests of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition you send us the following information: (i) name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the answer to your request; (ii) the documents that prove the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the owner; (iii) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the rights, and (iv) any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data. The obligation to access the information will be considered fulfilled when the personal data is made available to the holder or by issuing simple copies or electronic documents, whichever is easier. Upon complying with all the formalities required for said procedure, a response will be given in the terms indicated by the applicable legislation.

OPTIONS AND MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

All holders of personal data have the right to limit the use or disclosure of the same through the email provided below, indicating the desired limitation to the use of their personal data. In general, when we collect personal data from you with respect to a purpose that we consider is not necessary or essential in the context of our legal relationship with you, we will make available to you a mechanism that allows you to express your refusal to process your data for that purpose. finish. This mechanism will be available before collecting your data; Likewise, these mechanisms will be available at all times, and in order to express your refusal, it will be enough for you to formulate your request in terms of the previous clause. If you want to know about other options that may be available for you to limit the use or disclosure we make of your personal data, please send us an email to contacto@culturacolectiva.com

RIGHTS AND MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

Cultura Colectiva has implemented and maintains measures in order to protect the information received in the best possible way, and undertakes to treat personal data under strict security measures to guarantee its confidentiality. Administrative, physical, legal and technical security standards have been established to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment. You have a series of rights in relation to the handling of your personal data, which are regulated in terms of data protection in your country. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and user-friendly information about all of your rights and how we use your information. That is why Cultura Colectiva provides you with such information. You have the right to obtain access to your information, with due treatment, as well as to other types of information. This has the objective that you are informed and can verify that we are using your information in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data in favor of individuals. You have the right to have your information corrected if it is not correct. You have the right to prevent further use of your information. Where processing is restricted, we may continue to retain your information, but may not continue to use it. In order to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future, we maintain lists of people who have requested to limit its use. You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes in different services. This allows you to easily move, copy or transfer your information between our computer systems and those of third parties in a safe and secure way without affecting your use. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing purposes, which is only carried out with your consent. You have the right to file a complaint with the regulatory body in your country about the way in which we manage or process your personal data. You have the right to withdraw your consent for something we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw it at any time, this does not imply that everything we have done with your personal data up to that moment with your consent is illegitimate. This includes your right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data for marketing purposes.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Cultura Colectiva reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Notice at any time, in which case, a visible note will be published on the Website, or the modified version will be sent to you via email or some other means of communication that we have with you. The date of the last update will be noted in the publication. If you do not agree with the modifications made to the Privacy Notice, please contact us at contacto@culturacolectiva.com and refrain from using our Website. Your continued use of our Website represents your consent and agreement to the new Privacy Notice. We use your Personal Data as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changing legal requirements. All posted changes will be posted on this website and will be effective upon posting.

Cultura Colectiva invites you to periodically review our Privacy Notice.
culturacolectiva